DC Comics · Action Comics · Issue #253

Action Comics #253 CGC VG- 3.5 2nd Appearance Supergirl! Comic Book

CGC 3.52nd Appearance Supergirl

multiple piece out full bottom of cover
spine stress lines breaks color
moderate creasing to cover

Comic Book Details

Item Id576004
TitleAction Comics
Issue253
PublisherDC Comics
Grading CompanyCGC
Serial3912506006
GradeVG- 3.5
Descriptionmultiple piece out full bottom of cover spine stress lines breaks color moderate creasing to cover
Publication DateJune 1959
StoryThe War between Jimmy Olsen and Superman!
PencilsCurt Swan
InksStan Kaye
CharactersSuperman; Jimmy Olsen

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

More Action Comics near $210

Same title, $105 to $420
Cover Scan: Action Comics #285 CGC FN+ 6.5 Off White to White - Item ID #575504

Action Comics #285

CGC 6.5
$230.00
Cover Scan: Action Comics #211 CGC VG+ 4.5 Off White Planet Earth Photoshoot! - Item ID #575506

Action Comics #211

CGC 4.5Planet Earth Photoshoot
$133.00
Cover Scan: Action Comics #201 VG- 3.5 Last pre-code issue! - Item ID #483934

Action Comics #201

VG- 3.5Last pre-code issue
$140.00
Cover Scan: Action Comics #307 VF/NM 9.0 - Item ID #523693

Action Comics #307

VF/NM 9.0
$185.00
Cover Scan: Action Comics #340 FN- 5.5 Origin and 1st Appearance Parasite! - Item ID #557446

Action Comics #340

FN- 5.5Origin and 1st Appearance Parasite
$110.00
Cover Scan: Action Comics #373 VF+ 8.5 Supergirl! DC Giant G-57! - Item ID #526903

Action Comics #373

VF+ 8.5Supergirl! DC Giant G-57
$145.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $84 to $525
Cover Scan: X-Men #14 GD/VG 3.0 1st Appearance Sentinels! - Item ID #623637

X-Men #14

GD/VG 3.01st Appearance Sentinels
$235.00
Cover Scan: Adventure Comics #260 VG 4.0 1st Silver Age Aquaman! Swan/Kaye Cover! - Item ID #546485

Adventure Comics #260

VG 4.01st Silver Age Aquaman! Swan/Kaye Cover
$86.00
Cover Scan: Batman #189 GD/VG 3.0 1st Silver Age Scarecrow! - Item ID #546487

Batman #189

GD/VG 3.01st Silver Age Scarecrow
$240.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #89 GD- 1.8 Origin Retold Classic Cover! - Item ID #521721

Journey into Mystery #89

GD- 1.8Origin Retold Classic Cover
$185.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #54 VF 8.0 1st Appearance New Masters of Evil! Ultron Cameo! - Item ID #523681

Avengers #54

VF 8.01st Appearance New Masters of Evil! Ultron Cameo
$125.00
Cover Scan: Batman #155 VG+ 4.5 1st Silver Age Penguin! - Item ID #521055

Batman #155

VG+ 4.51st Silver Age Penguin
$475.00