DC Comics · Batman · Issue #189

Batman #189 GD/VG 3.0 1st Silver Age Scarecrow! Comic Book

GD/VG 3.01st Silver Age Scarecrow

Centerfold is detached; bottom staple detached at 5 middle wraps; spine split totaling 14mm

Comic Book Details

Item Id546487
TitleBatman
Issue189
PublisherDC Comics
GradeGD/VG 3.0
DescriptionCenterfold is detached; bottom staple detached at 5 middle wraps; spine split totaling 14mm
Publication DateFebruary 1967
StoryFright of the Scarecrow!
Script?
PencilsCarmine Infantino [as Infantino] (signed)
InksJoe Giella [as Giella] (signed)
CharactersBatman [Bruce Wayne]; The Scarecrow [Jonathan Crane]
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Batman #189

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Batman #189 VG+ 4.5 1st Silver Age Scarecrow! - Item ID #546486

Batman #189

VG+ 4.51st Silver Age Scarecrow
$320.00

More Batman near $240

Same title, $120 to $480
Cover Scan: Batman #190 VF 8.0 Penguin Cover and App! 1967! Giella Art! - Item ID #521290

Batman #190

VF 8.0Penguin Cover and App! 1967! Giella Art
$295.00
Cover Scan: Batman #190 FN/VF 7.0 Penguin Cover and App! 1967! Giella Art! - Item ID #553092

Batman #190

FN/VF 7.0Penguin Cover and App! 1967! Giella Art
$230.00
Cover Scan: Batman #190 FN- 5.5 Penguin Cover and App! 1967! Giella Art! - Item ID #532041

Batman #190

FN- 5.5Penguin Cover and App! 1967! Giella Art
$180.00
Cover Scan: Batman #191 VF+ 8.5 1st Print Infantino/Anderson Cover! Moldoff Art! - Item ID #524152

Batman #191

VF+ 8.51st Print Infantino/Anderson Cover! Moldoff Art
$125.00
Cover Scan: Batman #186 CGC VF/NM 9.0 Off White to White - Item ID #543206

Batman #186

CGC 9.0
$470.00
Cover Scan: Batman #183 VF- 7.5 2nd Appearance Poison Ivy! - Item ID #521283

Batman #183

VF- 7.52nd Appearance Poison Ivy
$195.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $96 to $600
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #50 GD/VG 3.0 1st Full Appearance Kingpin! - Item ID #674636

Amazing Spider-Man #50

GD/VG 3.01st Full Appearance Kingpin
$450.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #39 VG+ 4.5 1st Print Doctor Doom Appearance! Daredevil - Item ID #524730

Fantastic Four #39

VG+ 4.51st Print Doctor Doom Appearance! Daredevil
$100.00
Cover Scan: Detective Comics #300 GD- 1.8 1st Appearance Polka Dot Man! - Item ID #526739

Detective Comics #300

GD- 1.81st Appearance Polka Dot Man
$120.00
Cover Scan: Detective Comics #300 VG- 3.5 1st Appearance Polka Dot Man! - Item ID #521012

Detective Comics #300

VG- 3.51st Appearance Polka Dot Man
$210.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #115 FN/VF 7.0 Origin of Loki! Absorbing Man Appearance! - Item ID #523280

Journey into Mystery #115

FN/VF 7.0Origin of Loki! Absorbing Man Appearance
$110.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #11 VF- 7.5 Stan Lee! Jack Kirby! 1st  App Stranger!  - Item ID #572151

X-Men #11

VF- 7.5Stan Lee! Jack Kirby! 1st App Stranger
$395.00