Marvel · Fantastic Four · Issue #48

Fantastic Four #48 PGX VF- 7.5 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! Comic Book

PGX 7.51st Silver Surfer Galactus

Comic Book Details

Item Id547711
TitleFantastic Four
Issue48
PublisherMarvel
Grading CompanyPGX
Serial501174868
GradeVF- 7.5
Publication DateMarch 1966
StoryThe Coming of Galactus!
ScriptStan Lee
PencilsJack Kirby
InksJoe Sinnott
CharactersThe Watcher; Fantastic Four [Mr. Fantastic; Invisible Girl; Human Torch [Johnny Storm]; The Thing]
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Fantastic Four #48

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #48 GD+ 2.5 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! - Item ID #581667

Fantastic Four #48

GD+ 2.51st Silver Surfer Galactus
$545.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #48 GD/VG 3.0 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! - Item ID #581665

Fantastic Four #48

GD/VG 3.01st Silver Surfer Galactus
$595.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #48 VG- 3.5 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! - Item ID #581666

Fantastic Four #48

VG- 3.51st Silver Surfer Galactus
$635.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #48 VG- 3.5 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! - Item ID #658969

Fantastic Four #48

VG- 3.51st Silver Surfer Galactus
$635.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #48 FN- 5.5 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! - Item ID #581664

Fantastic Four #48

FN- 5.51st Silver Surfer Galactus
$1,245.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #48 CGC FN 6.0 White Pages 1st Silver Surfer Galactus! - Item ID #589657

Fantastic Four #48

CGC 6.01st Silver Surfer Galactus
$1,340.00

More Fantastic Four near $1,590

Same title, $795 to $3,180
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #49 CGC FN+ 6.5 SS Signed Stan Lee! - Item ID #547699

Fantastic Four #49

CGC 6.5SS Signed Stan Lee
$2,640.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #12 CGC VG- 3.5  1st Hulk vs Thing Battle! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #489167

Fantastic Four #12

CGC 3.51st Hulk vs Thing Battle! Jack Kirby Art
$870.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #12 VG- 3.5  1st Hulk vs Thing Battle! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #623655

Fantastic Four #12

VG- 3.51st Hulk vs Thing Battle! Jack Kirby Art
$810.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #87 CGC NM/M 9.8 Off White to White Doctor Doom Appearance! - Item ID #552602

Fantastic Four #87

CGC 9.8Doctor Doom Appearance
$1,890.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #88 CGC NM/M 9.8 Off White to White Mole Man Appearance! 1969! - Item ID #552606

Fantastic Four #88

CGC 9.8Mole Man Appearance! 1969
$1,890.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #89 CGC NM/M 9.8 White Pages Jack Kirby! Joe Sinnott! - Item ID #552607

Fantastic Four #89

CGC 9.8Jack Kirby! Joe Sinnott
$1,690.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $636 to $3,975
Cover Scan: Flash #106 CGC VG 4.0 1st Appearance Gorilla Grodd! Pied Piper of Peril! - Item ID #648198

Flash #106

CGC 4.01st Appearance Gorilla Grodd! Pied Piper of Pe…
$840.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #4 GD/VG 3.0 Off White 1st Silver Age Captain America! - Item ID #624242

Avengers #4

GD/VG 3.01st Silver Age Captain America
$895.00
Cover Scan: Iron Man and Sub-Mariner #1 CGC NM+ 9.6 Off White to White Predates 1st Issues! - Item ID #538117

Iron Man and Sub-Mariner #1

CGC 9.6Predates 1st Issues
$1,990.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #20 CGC VF/NM 9.0 1st Full Appearance of Scorpion! - Item ID #591175

Amazing Spider-Man #20

CGC 9.01st Full Appearance of Scorpion
$3,690.00
Cover Scan: Daredevil #1 CGC VG- 3.5 Off White Origin and 1st Appearance! - Item ID #572226

Daredevil #1

CGC 3.5Origin and 1st Appearance
$2,590.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #6 VG 4.0 1st Full Appearance of Lizard! - Item ID #587553

Amazing Spider-Man #6

VG 4.01st Full Appearance of Lizard
$1,095.00