Marvel · Avengers · Issue #48

Avengers #48 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance of Black Knight! Comic Book

VG+ 4.51st Appearance of Black Knight

manufactured with only 1 staple

Comic Book Details

Item Id536010
TitleAvengers
Issue48
PublisherMarvel
GradeVG+ 4.5
Descriptionmanufactured with only 1 staple
Publication DateJanuary 1968
StoryThe Black Knight Lives Again!
PencilsGeorge Tuska
InksGeorge Tuska
CharactersThe Avengers, Goliath, Wasp, Hawkeye, Black Knight
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Avengers #48

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Avengers #48 GD/VG 3.0 1st Appearance of Black Knight! - Item ID #605544

Avengers #48

GD/VG 3.01st Appearance of Black Knight
$52.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #48 VG 4.0 1st Appearance of Black Knight! - Item ID #604373

Avengers #48

VG 4.01st Appearance of Black Knight
$60.00

More Avengers near $67

Same title, $34 to $134
Cover Scan: Avengers #50 VF- 7.5 Typhon, Zeus and Ares Appearance! - Item ID #523685

Avengers #50

VF- 7.5Typhon, Zeus and Ares Appearance
$50.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #51 VF+ 8.5 Iron Man Captain America Thor Hawkeye Goliath! - Item ID #523684

Avengers #51

VF+ 8.5Iron Man Captain America Thor Hawkeye Goliath
$75.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #43 FN 6.0 1st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow! - Item ID #524136

Avengers #43

FN 6.01st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow
$130.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #43 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow! - Item ID #523688

Avengers #43

VG+ 4.51st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow
$95.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #54 VF 8.0 1st Appearance New Masters of Evil! Ultron Cameo! - Item ID #523681

Avengers #54

VF 8.01st Appearance New Masters of Evil! Ultron Cameo
$125.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #60 VF/NM 9.0 John Buscema Cover Art! - Item ID #523675

Avengers #60

VF/NM 9.0John Buscema Cover Art
$95.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $27 to $168
Cover Scan: X-Men #54 FN/VF 7.0 1st Appearance Alex Summers and Living Pharaoh!  - Item ID #567949

X-Men #54

FN/VF 7.01st Appearance Alex Summers and Living Pharaoh
$77.00
Cover Scan: Iron Man #8 NM- 9.2 Origin of Whitney Frost! Gladiator! - Item ID #523531

Iron Man #8

NM- 9.2Origin of Whitney Frost! Gladiator
$160.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #116 VG 4.0 1st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare! - Item ID #523712

Strange Tales #116

VG 4.01st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare
$53.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #93 Fair 1.0 1st Appearance Radioactive Man Thor! - Item ID #587577

Journey into Mystery #93

Fair 1.01st Appearance Radioactive Man Thor
$63.00
Cover Scan: World's Finest Comics #94 VG- 3.5 Origin Superman/Batman Team Retold! - Item ID #542778

World's Finest Comics #94

VG- 3.5Origin Superman/Batman Team Retold
$91.00
Cover Scan: Detective Comics #287 FN/VF 7.0 Origin Martian Manhunter! Batman Robin! - Item ID #539422

Detective Comics #287

FN/VF 7.0Origin Martian Manhunter! Batman Robin
$152.00