Marvel · Avengers · Issue #43

Avengers #43 FN 6.0 1st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow! Comic Book

FN 6.01st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow

Comic Book Details

Item Id524136
TitleAvengers
Issue43
PublisherMarvel
GradeFN 6.0
Publication DateAugust 1967
StoryHere He Is... The Red Guardian!
PencilsJohn Buscema
InksGeorge Roussos
CharactersThe Avengers [Captain America [Steve Rogers]; Goliath [Henry Pym]; Hawkeye [Clint Barton]; Quicksilver [Pietro Maximoff]; Scarlet Witch [Wanda Maximoff]; Wasp [Janet Van Dyne]]; Hercules; Black Widow [Natasha Romanova]; Red Guardian [Alexei Alanovich Shostakov]
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Avengers #43

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Avengers #43 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow! - Item ID #523688

Avengers #43

VG+ 4.51st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow
$95.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #43 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow! - Item ID #530371

Avengers #43

VF- 7.51st Appearance of Red Guardian! Black Widow
$210.00

More Avengers near $130

Same title, $65 to $260
Cover Scan: Avengers #48 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance of Black Knight! - Item ID #536010

Avengers #48

VG+ 4.51st Appearance of Black Knight
$67.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #50 NM- 9.2 Double Cover! Typhon, Zeus and Ares Appearance! - Item ID #521754

Avengers #50

NM- 9.2Double Cover! Typhon, Zeus and Ares Appearance
$195.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #51 VF+ 8.5 Iron Man Captain America Thor Hawkeye Goliath! - Item ID #523684

Avengers #51

VF+ 8.5Iron Man Captain America Thor Hawkeye Goliath
$75.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #53 VF/NM 9.0 Avengers Vs X-Men! Buscema Cover! 1968!  - Item ID #521753

Avengers #53

VF/NM 9.0Avengers Vs X-Men! Buscema Cover! 1968
$235.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #54 VF 8.0 1st Appearance New Masters of Evil! Ultron Cameo! - Item ID #523681

Avengers #54

VF 8.01st Appearance New Masters of Evil! Ultron Cameo
$125.00
Cover Scan: Avengers #56 VF/NM 9.0 Baron Zemo Appearance! Bucky!  John Buscema Cover! - Item ID #523677

Avengers #56

VF/NM 9.0Baron Zemo Appearance! Bucky! John Buscema Cover
$135.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $52 to $325
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four Annual #6 FN 6.0 1st Appearance Annihilus! - Item ID #520634

Fantastic Four Annual #6

FN 6.01st Appearance Annihilus
$150.00
Cover Scan: Tales To Astonish #50 FN 6.0 1st Human Top! Jack Kirby! Stan Lee! - Item ID #527249

Tales To Astonish #50

FN 6.01st Human Top! Jack Kirby! Stan Lee
$120.00
Cover Scan: Tales To Astonish #48 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance Porcupine! Jack Kirby! - Item ID #559126

Tales To Astonish #48

VF- 7.51st Appearance Porcupine! Jack Kirby
$220.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #14 GD/VG 3.0 1st Appearance Sentinels! - Item ID #623637

X-Men #14

GD/VG 3.01st Appearance Sentinels
$235.00
Cover Scan: Adventure Comics #324 VF/NM 9.0 1st Appearance Duplicate boy! - Item ID #530872

Adventure Comics #324

VF/NM 9.01st Appearance Duplicate boy
$295.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #24 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance Locust! Full Appearance Tigra! - Item ID #521604

X-Men #24

VF- 7.51st Appearance Locust! Full Appearance Tigra
$120.00