Marvel · Strange Tales · Issue #116

Strange Tales #116 VG 4.0 1st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare! Comic Book

VG 4.01st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare

Comic Book Details

Item Id523712
TitleStrange Tales
Issue116
PublisherMarvel
GradeVG 4.0
Publication DateJanuary 1964
StoryThe Human Torch Battles the Thing!
ScriptStan Lee
PencilsJack Kirby
InksGeorge Roussos
CharactersHuman Torch [Johnny Storm]; Thing [Ben Grimm]; Puppet Master [Philip Masters]; Alicia Masters
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Strange Tales #116

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #116 VG- 3.5 1st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare! - Item ID #523713

Strange Tales #116

VG- 3.51st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare
$45.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #116 FN+ 6.5 1st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare! - Item ID #565996

Strange Tales #116

FN+ 6.51st Thing Crossover! 2nd Wong & Nightmare
$111.00

More Strange Tales near $53

Same title, $27 to $106
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #117 VG/FN 5.0 Human Torch battles the EEL! Jack Kirby! - Item ID #523710

Strange Tales #117

VG/FN 5.0Human Torch battles the EEL! Jack Kirby
$75.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #113 FN 6.0 1st Appearance PlantMan! - Item ID #565999

Strange Tales #113

FN 6.01st Appearance PlantMan
$102.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #119 VF- 7.5 Human Torch! Dr. Strange! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #566025

Strange Tales #119

VF- 7.5Human Torch! Dr. Strange! Jack Kirby Art
$102.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #119 FN+ 6.5 Human Torch! Dr. Strange! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #523708

Strange Tales #119

FN+ 6.5Human Torch! Dr. Strange! Jack Kirby Art
$80.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #121 FN+ 6.5 Human Torch! Dr. Strange! - Item ID #566022

Strange Tales #121

FN+ 6.5Human Torch! Dr. Strange
$70.00
Cover Scan: Strange Tales #124 FN/VF 7.0 Ayers and Ditko Cover! - Item ID #523705

Strange Tales #124

FN/VF 7.0Ayers and Ditko Cover
$100.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $21 to $133
Cover Scan: Tales To Astonish #60 FN- 5.5 Incredible Hulk Giant-Man! 1964! - Item ID #587621

Tales To Astonish #60

FN- 5.5Incredible Hulk Giant-Man! 1964
$120.00
Cover Scan: Detective Comics #371 FN/VF 7.0 Batgirl Batman! 1st App TV Batmobile! - Item ID #569513

Detective Comics #371

FN/VF 7.0Batgirl Batman! 1st App TV Batmobile
$115.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #123 FN/VF 7.0 1st App Horn of Balder Demon!  - Item ID #525136

Journey into Mystery #123

FN/VF 7.01st App Horn of Balder Demon
$57.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #60 VG/FN 5.0 1st Appearance of Sauron! Neal Adams Art!! - Item ID #556641

X-Men #60

VG/FN 5.01st Appearance of Sauron! Neal Adams Art
$63.00
Cover Scan: Batman #173 FN/VF 7.0 1st Appearance Mr. Icognito! Robin! - Item ID #557359

Batman #173

FN/VF 7.01st Appearance Mr. Icognito! Robin
$79.00
Cover Scan: Daredevil #49 NM- 9.2 1st Appearance of Starr Saxon! - Item ID #525105

Daredevil #49

NM- 9.21st Appearance of Starr Saxon
$130.00