Marvel · Amazing Spider-Man · Issue #238

Amazing Spider-Man #238 VF- 7.5 See Description (Qualified) Comic Book

VF- 7.5See Description

Missing Lakeside Tattooz; tears on back left edge; light stains on back cover

Comic Book Details

Item Id572095
TitleAmazing Spider-Man
Issue238
PublisherMarvel
GradeVF- 7.5
DescriptionMissing Lakeside Tattooz; tears on back left edge; light stains on back cover
Publication DateMarch 1983
StoryIn the Shadow of Evils Past!
Script?
PencilsJohn Romita Jr. [as JR JR] (signed)
InksJohn Romita [as Jr SR] (signed)
CharactersHobgoblin [Roderick Kingsley]; Spider-Man (only the costume)
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Amazing Spider-Man #238

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #238 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance Hobgoblin! - Item ID #674618

Amazing Spider-Man #238

VF- 7.51st Appearance Hobgoblin
$275.00

More Amazing Spider-Man near $215

Same title, $108 to $430
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #306 NM- 9.2 Signed by McFarlane! - Item ID #460758

Amazing Spider-Man #306

NM- 9.2Signed by McFarlane
$255.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #316 NM 9.4 Todd McFarlane Venom Cover! - Item ID #642733

Amazing Spider-Man #316

NM 9.4Todd McFarlane Venom Cover
$230.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #316 FN/VF 7.0 Todd McFarlane Venom Cover! - Item ID #691053

Amazing Spider-Man #316

FN/VF 7.0Todd McFarlane Venom Cover
$140.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #149 NM- 9.2 Jackal Origin! 1st Spider Clone! - Item ID #558294

Amazing Spider-Man #149

NM- 9.2Jackal Origin! 1st Spider Clone
$185.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #142 NM 9.4 Mysterio! John Romita Cover Art! - Item ID #532270

Amazing Spider-Man #142

NM 9.4Mysterio! John Romita Cover Art
$115.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #141 NM- 9.2 Marvel Value Stamp intact! - Item ID #532272

Amazing Spider-Man #141

NM- 9.2Marvel Value Stamp intact
$115.00

Keys from the Bronze Age

First appearances and origins, $86 to $538
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #108 NM 9.4 1st Appearance Nega-Man! Cameo Annihilus! - Item ID #524854

Fantastic Four #108

NM 9.41st Appearance Nega-Man! Cameo Annihilus
$95.00
Cover Scan: Tomb Of Dracula #13 VF/NM 9.0 Origin of Blade! 1st Deacon Frost! - Item ID #572125

Tomb Of Dracula #13

VF/NM 9.0Origin of Blade! 1st Deacon Frost
$129.00
Cover Scan: Tomb Of Dracula #1 FN/VF 7.0 1st Appearance! Neal Adams! - Item ID #658968

Tomb Of Dracula #1

FN/VF 7.01st Appearance! Neal Adams
$360.00
Cover Scan: New Teen Titans #2 VF+ 8.5 Newsstand Variant 1st Appearance Deathstroke! - Item ID #623676

New Teen Titans #2

VF+ 8.5Newsstand Variant 1st Appearance Deathstroke
$150.00
Cover Scan: Green Lantern #85 CGC NM- 9.2 Drug Issue! Neal Adams Green Arrow! - Item ID #648214

Green Lantern #85

CGC 9.2Drug Issue! Neal Adams Green Arrow
$490.00
Cover Scan: Tomb Of Dracula (1972) #1 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance! Neal Adams! - Item ID #572124

Tomb Of Dracula #1

VF- 7.5(1972) #1 1st Appearance! Neal Adams
$395.00