DC Comics · Batman · Issue #19

Batman #19 Incomplete Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Art in title! Comic Book

Inc 0.3Incomplete Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Ar…

cover detached; missing centerfold; spine split 200mm

Comic Book Details

Item Id559428
TitleBatman
Issue19
PublisherDC Comics
GradeInc 0.3
Descriptioncover detached; missing centerfold; spine split 200mm
Publication DateOctober 1943
StoryBatman Makes a Deadline; Atlantis Goes to War; The Case of the Timid Lion; Collector of Millionaires
PencilsDick Sprang
InksDick Sprang
CharactersBatman [Bruce Wayne]; Robin [Dick Grayson]
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Batman #19

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Batman #19 CGC GD/VG 3.0 Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Art in title! - Item ID #380489

Batman #19

CGC 3.0Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Art in title
$740.00

More Batman near $465

Same title, $233 to $930
Cover Scan: Batman #16 P 0.5 Coverless 1st Appearance Origin Alfred! Robinson Cover! - Item ID #507440

Batman #16

P 0.5Coverless 1st Appearance Origin Alfred! Robins…
$495.00
Cover Scan: Batman #15 P 0.5 Coverless WWII War Machine Gun Cover! - Item ID #507483

Batman #15

P 0.5Coverless WWII War Machine Gun Cover
$335.00
Cover Scan: Batman #24 CGC VG 4.0 White Pages - Item ID #592321

Batman #24

CGC 4.0
$740.00
Cover Scan: Batman #25 Incomplete Golden Age Joker/Penguin Story! - Item ID #559430

Batman #25

Inc 0.3Incomplete Golden Age Joker/Penguin Story
$495.00
Cover Scan: Batman #25 P 0.5 Coverless Golden Age Joker/Penguin Story! - Item ID #503854

Batman #25

P 0.5Coverless Golden Age Joker/Penguin Story
$275.00
Cover Scan: Batman #28 CGC VG- 3.5 White Pages Joker Story Robin Appearance! - Item ID #591156

Batman #28

CGC 3.5Joker Story Robin Appearance
$890.00

Keys from the Golden Age

First appearances and origins, $186 to $1,163
Cover Scan: Venus #7 GD/VG 3.0 Goddess of Love! App. by Loki! - Item ID #390795

Venus #7

GD/VG 3.0Goddess of Love! App. by Loki
$375.00
Cover Scan: Tales From The Crypt #31 VG- 3.5 1st  Al Williamson art for EC! - Item ID #557155

Tales From The Crypt #31

VG- 3.51st Al Williamson art for EC
$495.00
Cover Scan: War Against Crime #1 Fair 1.0 1st Graham Ingels Work at EC! - Item ID #539458

War Against Crime #1

Fair 1.01st Graham Ingels Work at EC
$495.00
Cover Scan: Batman [Australia] #14 Fair 1.0 #62 Catwoman 1st Mention of Selina Kyle! - Item ID #345685

Batman #14

Fair 1.0[Australia] #14 #62 Catwoman 1st Mention of Se…
$290.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #26 GD- 1.8 Two of a Kind! Johnny Craig Cover Art! - Item ID #623643

Vault of Horror #26

GD- 1.8Two of a Kind! Johnny Craig Cover Art
$330.00
Cover Scan: Top Notch Comics #8 CGC VG- 3.5 1st Appearance Firefly! - Item ID #386032

Top Notch Comics #8

CGC 3.51st Appearance Firefly
$610.00