Marvel · X-Men · Issue #5

X-Men #5 CV 0.1 Coverless Complete 3rd Appearance Magneto! 2nd Scarlet Witch! Comic Book

CV 0.1Coverless Complete 3rd Appearance Magneto! 2nd…

coverless but complete; writing on most interior pages

Comic Book Details

Item Id481780
TitleX-Men
Issue5
PublisherMarvel
GradeCV 0.1
Descriptioncoverless but complete; writing on most interior pages
Publication DateMay 1964
StoryThe Angel Is Trapped!
PencilsJack Kirby
InksPaul Reinman; Marie Severin ? (Angel alterations)
CharactersX-Men [Cyclops; Marvel Girl [Jean Grey]; Angel; Iceman; Beast]; Brotherhood of Evil Mutants [Magneto; Toad; Quicksilver; Scarlet Witch; Mastermind]
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of X-Men #5

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: X-Men #5 GD/VG 3.0 3rd Appearance Magneto! 2nd Scarlet Witch! - Item ID #564711

X-Men #5

GD/VG 3.03rd Appearance Magneto! 2nd Scarlet Witch
$285.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #5 GD/VG 3.0 3rd Appearance Magneto! 2nd Scarlet Witch! - Item ID #623697

X-Men #5

GD/VG 3.03rd Appearance Magneto! 2nd Scarlet Witch
$285.00

More X-Men near $74

Same title, $37 to $148
Cover Scan: X-Men #10 GD- 1.8 1st App Silver Age Ka-Zar! Stan Lee Script! - Item ID #623694

X-Men #10

GD- 1.81st App Silver Age Ka-Zar! Stan Lee Script
$94.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #11 GD/VG 3.0 Stan Lee! Jack Kirby! 1st  App Stranger!  - Item ID #623693

X-Men #11

GD/VG 3.0Stan Lee! Jack Kirby! 1st App Stranger
$80.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #15 VG+ 4.5 2nd Appearance Sentinels! 1st Appearance Master Mold! - Item ID #523264

X-Men #15

VG+ 4.52nd Appearance Sentinels! 1st Appearance Maste…
$105.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #16 VG- 3.5 3rd Appearance Sentinels! Stan Lee! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #552953

X-Men #16

VG- 3.53rd Appearance Sentinels! Stan Lee! Jack Kirby…
$63.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #22 VG- 3.5 Count Nefaria Appearance! Divided We Fall! Silver Age! - Item ID #556631

X-Men #22

VG- 3.5Count Nefaria Appearance! Divided We Fall! Sil…
$40.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #24 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance Locust! Full Appearance Tigra! - Item ID #521604

X-Men #24

VF- 7.51st Appearance Locust! Full Appearance Tigra
$120.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $30 to $185
Cover Scan: Sub-Mariner #5 VG- 3.5 1st Appearance Tiger Shark! Roy Thomas! - Item ID #527286

Sub-Mariner #5

VG- 3.51st Appearance Tiger Shark! Roy Thomas
$43.00
Cover Scan: Tales Of Suspense #97 VF- 7.5 1st Appearance Whiplash! Black Panther! - Item ID #531603

Tales Of Suspense #97

VF- 7.51st Appearance Whiplash! Black Panther
$85.00
Cover Scan: Superman #199 GD/VG 3.0 1st Flash race with Superman! - Item ID #526734

Superman #199

GD/VG 3.01st Flash race with Superman
$85.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #102 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance Sif and Hela! - Item ID #521684

Journey into Mystery #102

VG+ 4.51st Appearance Sif and Hela
$185.00
Cover Scan: Batman #214 VF/NM 9.0 1st 15c cover! - Item ID #569517

Batman #214

VF/NM 9.01st 15c cover
$166.00
Cover Scan: Adventure Comics #260 VG 4.0 1st Silver Age Aquaman! Swan/Kaye Cover! - Item ID #546485

Adventure Comics #260

VG 4.01st Silver Age Aquaman! Swan/Kaye Cover
$86.00