Fawcett · Marvel Family · Issue #39

Marvel Family #39 VF+ 8.5 Shazam! Legend of Atlantis! Comic Book

VF+ 8.5Shazam! Legend of Atlantis

heavy staining on spine top edge

Comic Book Details

Item Id626302
TitleMarvel Family
Issue39
PublisherFawcett
GradeVF+ 8.5
Descriptionheavy staining on spine top edge
Publication DateSeptember 1949
StoryLegend of Atlantis
Script?
PencilsC. C. Beck
InksC. C. Beck ?
CharactersCaptain Marvel [Billy Batson]; Captain Marvel, Jr. [Freddy Freeman]; Mary Marvel [Mary Batson]

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Keys from the Golden Age

First appearances and origins, $118 to $738
Cover Scan: Venus #7 GD/VG 3.0 Goddess of Love! App. by Loki! - Item ID #390795

Venus #7

GD/VG 3.0Goddess of Love! App. by Loki
$375.00
Cover Scan: Batman #44 P 0.5 Coverless Jim Mooney/Charles Paris Cover! Joker Cover! - Item ID #503857

Batman #44

P 0.5Coverless Jim Mooney/Charles Paris Cover! Joke…
$275.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #20 FN- 5.5 Classic EC Comics! - Item ID #539470

Vault of Horror #20

FN- 5.5Classic EC Comics
$495.00
Cover Scan: Batman [Australia] #14 Fair 1.0 #62 Catwoman 1st Mention of Selina Kyle! - Item ID #345685

Batman #14

Fair 1.0[Australia] #14 #62 Catwoman 1st Mention of Se…
$290.00
Cover Scan: Batman #19 Incomplete Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Art in title! - Item ID #559428

Batman #19

Inc 0.3Incomplete Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Ar…
$465.00
Cover Scan: Batman #16 P 0.5 Coverless 1st Appearance Origin Alfred! Robinson Cover! - Item ID #507440

Batman #16

P 0.5Coverless 1st Appearance Origin Alfred! Robins…
$495.00