Archie · Shield-Wizard Comics · Issue #3

Shield-Wizard Comics #3 GD 2.0 Early Golden Age Superhero! Comic Book

GD 2.0Early Golden Age Superhero

cover detached; spine split totaling 72mm. Inner pages also splitting at top and bottom of spine.

Comic Book Details

Item Id373408
TitleShield-Wizard Comics
Issue3
PublisherArchie
GradeGD 2.0
Descriptioncover detached; spine split totaling 72mm. Inner pages also splitting at top and bottom of spine.
Publication DateFebruary 1941
PencilsIrv Novick [as Novick] (signed)
InksIrv Novick [as Novick] (signed)

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

More Shield-Wizard Comics near $360

Same title, $180 to $720
Cover Scan: Shield-Wizard Comics #2 CGC FA/GD 1.5 Cream To Off White Origin Shield Retold! - Item ID #386035

Shield-Wizard Comics #2

CGC 1.5Origin Shield Retold
$510.00
Cover Scan: Shield-Wizard Comics #4 GD 2.0 Early Golden Age Superhero! - Item ID #373420

Shield-Wizard Comics #4

GD 2.0Early Golden Age Superhero
$350.00
Cover Scan: Shield-Wizard Comics #5 CGC FN/VF 7.0 (Restored) Nazi Bondage Cover! - Item ID #358748

Shield-Wizard Comics #5

CGC 7.0RestoredNazi Bondage Cover
$590.00
Cover Scan: Shield-Wizard Comics #11 FN 6.0 (Restored) WWII Era Skull Cover! - Item ID #373370

Shield-Wizard Comics #11

FN 6.0RestoredWWII Era Skull Cover
$440.00
Cover Scan: Shield-Wizard Comics #13 CGC GD 2.0 Off White to White Japanese WWII War Cover! - Item ID #385020

Shield-Wizard Comics #13

CGC 2.0Japanese WWII War Cover
$545.00

Keys from the Golden Age

First appearances and origins, $144 to $900
Cover Scan: Batman #19 Incomplete Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Art in title! - Item ID #559428

Batman #19

Inc 0.3Incomplete Joker Appearance 1st Dick Sprang Ar…
$465.00
Cover Scan: Tales From The Crypt #31 VG- 3.5 1st  Al Williamson art for EC! - Item ID #557155

Tales From The Crypt #31

VG- 3.51st Al Williamson art for EC
$495.00
Cover Scan: Batman [Australia] #14 Fair 1.0 #62 Catwoman 1st Mention of Selina Kyle! - Item ID #345685

Batman #14

Fair 1.0[Australia] #14 #62 Catwoman 1st Mention of Se…
$290.00
Cover Scan: Batman #48 CGC VG+ 4.5 Secrets of the Batcave! Penguin Appearance! - Item ID #440916

Batman #48

CGC 4.5Secrets of the Batcave! Penguin Appearance
$565.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #20 FN- 5.5 Classic EC Comics! - Item ID #539470

Vault of Horror #20

FN- 5.5Classic EC Comics
$495.00
Cover Scan: Top Notch Comics #8 CGC VG- 3.5 1st Appearance Firefly! - Item ID #386032

Top Notch Comics #8

CGC 3.51st Appearance Firefly
$610.00