Marvel · Journey into Mystery · Issue #98

Journey into Mystery #98 FN/VF 7.0 Thor! 1st Appearance Human Cobra! Comic Book

FN/VF 7.0Thor! 1st Appearance Human Cobra

tear on back top edge

Comic Book Details

Item Id559118
TitleJourney into Mystery
Issue98
PublisherMarvel
GradeFN/VF 7.0
Descriptiontear on back top edge
Publication DateNovember 1963
StoryThe Human Cobra! / Odin Battles the Ice Giants !
ScriptStan Lee
PencilsJack Kirby
InksSol Brodsky
CharactersThor [Doctor Donald Blake]; Cobra [Klaus Vorhees]; Jane Foster

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

More Journey into Mystery near $210

Same title, $105 to $420
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #99 VF 8.0 1st Appearance Mr. Hyde and Surtur! - Item ID #521686

Journey into Mystery #99

VF 8.01st Appearance Mr. Hyde and Surtur
$395.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #99 VG/FN 5.0 1st Appearance Mr. Hyde and Surtur! - Item ID #521687

Journey into Mystery #99

VG/FN 5.01st Appearance Mr. Hyde and Surtur
$145.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #100 VF 8.0 Mister Hyde! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #559128

Journey into Mystery #100

VF 8.0Mister Hyde! Jack Kirby Art
$340.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #102 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance Sif and Hela! - Item ID #521684

Journey into Mystery #102

VG+ 4.51st Appearance Sif and Hela
$185.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #104 VF 8.0 Giants Walk the Earth 2nd App Enchantress! - Item ID #521681

Journey into Mystery #104

VF 8.0Giants Walk the Earth 2nd App Enchantress
$325.00
Cover Scan: Journey into Mystery #106 VF+ 8.5 Thor vs Cobra! Jack Kirby Art! - Item ID #523285

Journey into Mystery #106

VF+ 8.5Thor vs Cobra! Jack Kirby Art
$325.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $84 to $525
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four Annual #6 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance Annihilus! - Item ID #520632

Fantastic Four Annual #6

VG+ 4.51st Appearance Annihilus
$125.00
Cover Scan: Strange Adventures #180 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance Animal Man! - Item ID #525017

Strange Adventures #180

VG+ 4.51st Appearance Animal Man
$225.00
Cover Scan: Silver Surfer #3 VG+ 4.5 1st Appearance Mephisto! John Buscema! - Item ID #567944

Silver Surfer #3

VG+ 4.51st Appearance Mephisto! John Buscema
$325.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #42 VF- 7.5 1st Print Frightful Four Appearance!  Jack Kirby! - Item ID #524758

Fantastic Four #42

VF- 7.51st Print Frightful Four Appearance! Jack Kirby
$140.00
Cover Scan: Captain America #100 VG+ 4.5 1st Issue! Black Panther Appearance! - Item ID #521086

Captain America #100

VG+ 4.51st Issue! Black Panther Appearance
$265.00
Cover Scan: X-Men #37 NM- 9.2 1st Appearance Mutant Master! Stan Lee! - Item ID #572164

X-Men #37

NM- 9.21st Appearance Mutant Master! Stan Lee
$395.00