EC · Vault of Horror · Issue #24

Vault of Horror #24 VG- 3.5 Johnny Craig Horror Cover! Comic Book

VG- 3.5Johnny Craig Horror Cover

Centerfold is detached at bottom staple; piece missing from top edge of last page - does not impact story; staining throughout front and back cover

Comic Book Details

Item Id539474
TitleVault of Horror
Issue24
PublisherEC
GradeVG- 3.5
DescriptionCenterfold is detached at bottom staple; piece missing from top edge of last page - does not impact story; staining throughout front and back cover
Publication DateApril 1952
StoryA Bloody Undertaking
ScriptJohnny Craig ?
PencilsJohnny Craig (signed)
InksJohnny Craig (signed)
CharactersThe Vault-Keeper (inset); The Old Witch (inset); The Crypt-Keeper (inset)

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Vault of Horror #24

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #24 CGC VF 8.0 Off White to White Johnny Craig Horror Cover! - Item ID #538125

Vault of Horror #24

CGC 8.0Johnny Craig Horror Cover
$1,440.00

More Vault of Horror near $375

Same title, $188 to $750
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #25 FN- 5.5 Seance! Johnny Craig Cover Art! Horror! - Item ID #539475

Vault of Horror #25

FN- 5.5Seance! Johnny Craig Cover Art! Horror
$625.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #23 GD/VG 3.0 A Stitch in Time! Johnny Craig Cover Art! - Item ID #539473

Vault of Horror #23

GD/VG 3.0A Stitch in Time! Johnny Craig Cover Art
$275.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #22 VG+ 4.5 Fountains of Youth! Johnny Craig Cover Art! - Item ID #539472

Vault of Horror #22

VG+ 4.5Fountains of Youth! Johnny Craig Cover Art
$415.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #26 GD- 1.8 Two of a Kind! Johnny Craig Cover Art! - Item ID #623643

Vault of Horror #26

GD- 1.8Two of a Kind! Johnny Craig Cover Art
$330.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #27 CGC FN/VF 7.0 Off White to White - Item ID #543200

Vault of Horror #27

CGC 7.0
$690.00
Cover Scan: Vault of Horror #27 FN 6.0 Silver Threads Among the Mold! Johnny Craig Cover! - Item ID #539446

Vault of Horror #27

FN 6.0Silver Threads Among the Mold! Johnny Craig Co…
$495.00

Keys from the Golden Age

First appearances and origins, $150 to $938
Cover Scan: Batman #44 P 0.5 Coverless Jim Mooney/Charles Paris Cover! Joker Cover! - Item ID #503857

Batman #44

P 0.5Coverless Jim Mooney/Charles Paris Cover! Joke…
$275.00
Cover Scan: Batman #82 CGC FN 6.0 Off White 1954 Golden Age Win Mortimer Cover! - Item ID #541600

Batman #82

CGC 6.01954 Golden Age Win Mortimer Cover
$880.00
Cover Scan: Batman #48 CGC VG+ 4.5 Secrets of the Batcave! Penguin Appearance! - Item ID #440916

Batman #48

CGC 4.5Secrets of the Batcave! Penguin Appearance
$565.00
Cover Scan: Batman #79 VG/FN 5.0 - Item ID #521246

Batman #79

VG/FN 5.0
$495.00
Cover Scan: Shield-Wizard Comics #2 CGC FA/GD 1.5 Cream To Off White Origin Shield Retold! - Item ID #386035

Shield-Wizard Comics #2

CGC 1.5Origin Shield Retold
$510.00
Cover Scan: Tales From The Crypt #31 VG- 3.5 1st  Al Williamson art for EC! - Item ID #557155

Tales From The Crypt #31

VG- 3.51st Al Williamson art for EC
$495.00