DC Comics · Batman · Issue #155

Batman #155 CGC VG+ 4.5 Cream To Off White 1st Silver Age Penguin! Comic Book

CGC 4.5Cream To Off White pages1st Silver Age Penguin

spine stress lines breaks color
creasing, wear edges & corners breaks color
scuffing, soiling cover
stain left bottom of back cover
crease full center of back cover

Comic Book Details

Item Id538118
TitleBatman
Issue155
PublisherDC Comics
Grading CompanyCGC
Serial4694773012
GradeVG+ 4.5
Page QualityCream To Off White
Descriptionspine stress lines breaks color creasing, wear edges & corners breaks color scuffing, soiling cover stain left bottom of back cover crease full center of back cover
Publication DateMay 1963
StoryReturn of the Penguin!
Script?
PencilsSheldon Moldoff
InksSheldon Moldoff
CharactersBatman [Bruce Wayne]; Robin [Dick Grayson]; The Penguin [Oswald Cobblepot]
Key Issue1

Data courtesy of the Grand Comics Database under Creative Commons license.

Other copies of Batman #155

Same issue, other grades
Cover Scan: Batman #155 VG+ 4.5 1st Silver Age Penguin! - Item ID #521055

Batman #155

VG+ 4.51st Silver Age Penguin
$475.00

More Batman near $465

Same title, $233 to $930
Cover Scan: Batman #156 VF- 7.5  Ant-Man Appearance! 1963! Robin Dies! - Item ID #553086

Batman #156

VF- 7.5Ant-Man Appearance! 1963! Robin Dies
$495.00
Cover Scan: Batman #153 FN/VF 7.0 Sheldon Moldoff Cover! Robin! Bat-Girl! Batwoman! - Item ID #525059

Batman #153

FN/VF 7.0Sheldon Moldoff Cover! Robin! Bat-Girl! Batwoman
$245.00
Cover Scan: Batman #163 CGC VF- 7.5 Art by Moldoff! Batwoman II! Joker Cover!  - Item ID #552618

Batman #163

CGC 7.5Art by Moldoff! Batwoman II! Joker Cover
$420.00
Cover Scan: Batman #163 VF- 7.5 Art by Moldoff! Batwoman II! Joker Cover!  - Item ID #553084

Batman #163

VF- 7.5Art by Moldoff! Batwoman II! Joker Cover
$375.00
Cover Scan: Batman #144 VF- 7.5 Bat-Mite Batgirl! - Item ID #527306

Batman #144

VF- 7.5Bat-Mite Batgirl
$295.00
Cover Scan: Batman #169 FN/VF 7.0 2nd Silver Age Appearance Penguin! Win Mortimer Art! - Item ID #553083

Batman #169

FN/VF 7.02nd Silver Age Appearance Penguin! Win Mortime…
$495.00

Keys from the Silver Age

First appearances and origins, $186 to $1,163
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #40 VG 4.0 Art by Romita / Green Goblin! - Item ID #521761

Amazing Spider-Man #40

VG 4.0Art by Romita / Green Goblin
$230.00
Cover Scan: Superman's Girlfriend, Lois Lane #70 FN- 5.5 1st SA Catwoman - Item ID #542767

Superman's Girlfriend, Lois Lane #70

FN- 5.51st SA Catwoman
$300.00
Cover Scan: Amazing Spider-Man #31 GD/VG 3.0 1st Appearance Gwen Stacy!! - Item ID #552974

Amazing Spider-Man #31

GD/VG 3.01st Appearance Gwen Stacy
$245.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #50 FN 6.0 3rd Appearance Silver Surfer! - Item ID #572210

Fantastic Four #50

FN 6.03rd Appearance Silver Surfer
$365.00
Cover Scan: Showcase #34 VG 4.0 Origin and 1st Appearance Silver Age Atom! - Item ID #521668

Showcase #34

VG 4.0Origin and 1st Appearance Silver Age Atom
$295.00
Cover Scan: Fantastic Four #49 CGC VG+ 4.5 Off White to White - Item ID #624215

Fantastic Four #49

CGC 4.5
$490.00